Post by Dane on Aug 30, 2008 17:56:45 GMT -8
Service starts on the 2nd of September for the heavily revised #70 from Swartz Bay ferry terminal to downtown Victoria. The service is very limited stop express. There has been a lot of discussion in another thread about whether it was fair of BC Transit to use to highways network this way given Pacific Coach Lines' [PCL] existing service; I am of the opinion it quite obviously is a very effective use of public assets.
The routing is:
70 Downtown Express: from Swartz Bay Ferry Foot Passenger Terminal via Pat Bay Hwy, L-Beacon, R-Fifth, R-Bevan, L-Beacon, L-Pat Bay Hwy, R-McTavish, R-Canora, R-into McTavish Park & Ride, L-Canora, L-McTavish, R-Pat Bay Hwy, Royal Oak Exit 11 off-ramp, Pat Bay Hwy, McKenzie Exit 7 off-ramp, Pat Bay Hwy, Blanshard, R-Hillside, L-Douglas, R-Belleville, L-Government to Superior.
Signage: 70 Downtown Express
Stopping Policy: Limited stops on the Peninsula: on Fifth at Beacon, McTavish Park & Ride, Pat Bay Hwy at Sayward, Royal Oak off-ramp, McKenzie off-ramp. Stops at all stops after McKenzie.
So basically a very direct route compared to what it's replacing.
Route map: www.bctransit.com/regions/vic/schedules/map.cfm?p=thumb.pic&line=70&v=u
Service is every half hour 6am-7pm M-F, hourly on the weekends leaving on the hour (this is where PCL has an advantage, they're half way to Victoria when the #70 leaves).
All in all this is a great change for the transit riding public, and a great opportunity to get more people onto public transit.
The routing is:
70 Downtown Express: from Swartz Bay Ferry Foot Passenger Terminal via Pat Bay Hwy, L-Beacon, R-Fifth, R-Bevan, L-Beacon, L-Pat Bay Hwy, R-McTavish, R-Canora, R-into McTavish Park & Ride, L-Canora, L-McTavish, R-Pat Bay Hwy, Royal Oak Exit 11 off-ramp, Pat Bay Hwy, McKenzie Exit 7 off-ramp, Pat Bay Hwy, Blanshard, R-Hillside, L-Douglas, R-Belleville, L-Government to Superior.
Signage: 70 Downtown Express
Stopping Policy: Limited stops on the Peninsula: on Fifth at Beacon, McTavish Park & Ride, Pat Bay Hwy at Sayward, Royal Oak off-ramp, McKenzie off-ramp. Stops at all stops after McKenzie.
So basically a very direct route compared to what it's replacing.
Route map: www.bctransit.com/regions/vic/schedules/map.cfm?p=thumb.pic&line=70&v=u
Service is every half hour 6am-7pm M-F, hourly on the weekends leaving on the hour (this is where PCL has an advantage, they're half way to Victoria when the #70 leaves).
All in all this is a great change for the transit riding public, and a great opportunity to get more people onto public transit.